Namaqua Rooibos Protection of Private Information (POPI) Policy

1. This notice explains how we at Namaqua Rooibos obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI).

2. At Namaqua Rooibos we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, transparently and securely.

About Namaqua Rooibos

3. Namaqua Rooibos, produces, sells and distributes Rooibos Tea products to consumers both locally and internationally.

Definition of personal information

4. According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

The information we collect

5. We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering products and services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name, surname and address of your choice to deliver the purchased products via courier.

6. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

7. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information for the sole purpose of analysing user behavior on our website and improving the browsing experience for our users.

How we use your information

8. We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. For example:

  • To gather contact information
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other illegal activities
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis
  • For audit and record keeping purposes
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes
  • Contact you regarding current or new products or services or any other products offered by us or any of our partners. Namaqua Rooibos will only contact if you have opted in to receive such correspondence as specified in the Protection of Private Information (POPI) and Consumer Protection Act (CPA).
  • Contact you to improve our product selection and your experience on this website
  • Allow our suppliers to contact you in order for them to liaise directly with you regarding any faulty products you have purchased which require their specific involvement

Disclosure of information

9. We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you eg couriers. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

Information Security

10. We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

11. Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security
  • Computer and network security
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions
  • Retention and disposal of information
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Governance and regulatory issues
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents

12. When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

13. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

14. Namaqua Rooibos does not collect any credit card or relevant banking information. All payment processing is being routed to a secure service provider (Payfast) that are authorised to collect payment on our behalf. Payfast has various technical security systems in place to ensure secure processing of payment.

Your Rights to the access to information

15. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us by email us to info@namaquarooibos.com and specify what information you require. We will need appropriate identification to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

17. You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information

General Privacy Processes and Procedures at Namaqua Rooibos

19. Namaqua Rooibos will treat your personal information as strictly confidential.

20. Namaqua Rooibos will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access at all times.

21. Namaqua Rooibos will notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure, or processing of your personal information.

22. Namaqua Rooibos will provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request.

23. Namaqua Rooibos will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

24. Namaqua Rooibos undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.

25. If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity that operates a website linked to this website or to anyone other than us, Namaqua Rooibos shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

26. Namaqua Rooibos under no circumstances share your information to any person or organisation. Only certain, authorised employees of Namaqua Rooibos might have access to your personal information. This information can / will be used to:

27. We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, an order of a court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of fraudulent online payment, Namaqua Rooibos is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

Conclusion

28. We value our clients and users of this website, we are therefore committed to ensuring the privacy of all our clients and users of this website.

We invite you to discuss any aspect of our Privacy Policy with Namaqua Rooibos by email us at info@namaquarooibos.com

Tel: 083 577 2035

info@namaquarooibos.com

We accept: